Prefer listening?

Student Loans · New Federal Limits 2026–27

Grad PLUS Is Gone: The New Federal Student Loan Limits for Grad Students and Parents

Since July 1, 2026, new graduate students can’t get grad PLUS loans and parent PLUS borrowing has hard caps. Here are the exact limits from Federal Student Aid, who keeps the old rules for now, the repayment plans attached to new loans, and how to close a funding gap without overborrowing.

$20,500Grad unsubsidized limit per year
$50,000Professional student limit per year
$20,000Parent PLUS cap per student, per year
$257,500Lifetime federal loan maximum

By DebtRoute Editorial Team · Updated October 2026 · Informational only — not financial or legal advice

Quick Answer:

For loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2026, new graduate students can borrow up to $20,500 a year ($100,000 total) in Direct Unsubsidized Loans, and professional students up to $50,000 a year ($200,000 total). Grad PLUS loans are no longer available to them. Parents can borrow up to $20,000 a year and $65,000 total per student in parent PLUS loans, unless they qualify for an interim exception. Every borrower faces a $257,500 lifetime limit. New loans are repaid under the Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP) or the Tiered Standard Plan; parent PLUS loans get the Tiered Standard Plan only.

Source: StudentAid.gov — One Big Beautiful Bill Act Updates (updated Aug. 24, 2026)

What Changed on July 1, 2026

Free Toolkit

Get the free DebtRoute toolkit — calculators, checklists, and step-by-step plans to cut debt faster.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) was signed into law on July 4, 2025. Some student aid changes took effect immediately; the major loan-limit and repayment changes took effect on July 1, 2026. The U.S. Department of Education published its final rule on most of the loan provisions on May 1, 2026.

Before July 1, 2026, graduate and professional students were treated the same, and both could use grad PLUS loans to borrow up to the cost of attendance minus other aid. That open-ended borrowing is what the law ended for new borrowers.

Source: StudentAid.gov — One Big Beautiful Bill Act Updates

The New Federal Loan Limits at a Glance

Borrower (all loans on or after July 1, 2026)Annual limitAggregate limitGrad / parent PLUS?
Graduate student$20,500 unsubsidized$100,000 (graduate loans; excludes undergraduate loans)No grad PLUS
Professional student$50,000 unsubsidized$200,000No grad PLUS
Parent of a dependent undergraduate$20,000 parent PLUS per student$65,000 per student, all parents combinedParent PLUS, capped
Every borrower—$257,500 lifetime maximum across undergraduate, graduate and professional loans—

Source: StudentAid.gov — Student and parent borrower scenarios

The lifetime cap doesn’t reset. You can’t borrow above $257,500 even if you pay off loans or have some discharged. Schools may also set lower annual limits for a program, as long as the same limit applies to every student in it. Limits are prorated if you’re enrolled less than full time.

Graduate vs. professional: why the label matters

Professional students get the higher $50,000 / $200,000 limits, so which programs count as “professional” is a big deal. On June 24, 2026, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia preliminarily stayed part of the Department’s professional degree definition, which changes the classification of some programs while the stay lasts. Federal Student Aid tells students to ask their school whether their program is affected.

Source: StudentAid.gov — OBBBA Updates (court stay notice)

Parent PLUS: The New Caps and the Interim Exception

For parents who don’t qualify for the interim exception, reduced borrowing started July 1, 2026: up to $20,000 a year per dependent undergraduate, with a $65,000 aggregate per student. The caps follow the student, not the parent — two parents borrowing for the same child share one $20,000 annual and one $65,000 total limit. A parent borrowing for two children has separate limits for each child.

Some families qualify for an interim exception based on the student’s enrollment. For them, the maximum stays at the cost of attendance minus other aid, and the new caps apply no later than the 2029–30 award year — earlier if the student takes an action that ends eligibility for the exception.

If a parent is denied a PLUS loan because of adverse credit, the student’s annual Direct Unsubsidized limit goes up. A parent simply reaching the PLUS cap does not raise the student’s limit.

Source: StudentAid.gov — Parent borrower scenarios

Repayment Plans Attached to New Loans

Loan typePlans available if you have any loan first disbursed on or after July 1, 2026
Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized, grad PLUS, or a consolidation loan without parent PLUSRepayment Assistance Plan (RAP) or Tiered Standard Plan
Parent PLUS loans, or a consolidation loan that includes parent PLUSTiered Standard Plan only

Source: StudentAid.gov — Repayment plan rules by scenario

That second row matters for families: parent PLUS borrowers taking new loans lose access to income-driven repayment for those loans. Compare the Tiered Standard payment against your budget before you borrow.

How to Close a Funding Gap Without Overborrowing

  1. Ask the financial aid office first. Request the program’s real cost of attendance, any institutional grants or assistantships, and whether the school sets lower loan limits.
  2. Confirm your classification. Graduate versus professional status changes your limit by up to $29,500 a year.
  3. Check the interim exception. Students and parents already in a program may keep the old limits for a time.
  4. Shrink the gap. Employer tuition benefits, part-time enrollment or a cheaper program can reduce what you need to borrow.
  5. Compare private loans last, and carefully. Private loans can cover what federal loans no longer do, but they don’t come with federal benefits such as income-driven repayment or federal forgiveness programs. Compare fixed rates, cosigner release terms and hardship options from several lenders.

Source: Federal Student Aid — Federal vs. private loans

Comparing private options?

See how one major private lender stacks up on rates, fees and borrower protections before you sign.

Read our Earnest Review →

Free Toolkit

Get the free DebtRoute toolkit — calculators, checklists, and step-by-step plans to cut debt faster.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

New Student Loan Limits FAQ

Are grad PLUS loans still available in 2026?

Not for new graduate and professional borrowers whose loans are first disbursed on or after July 1, 2026. Students already enrolled with earlier loans may qualify for an interim exception, so check your scenario on StudentAid.gov.

How much can graduate students borrow in federal loans now?

Up to $20,500 a year in Direct Unsubsidized Loans, with a $100,000 aggregate limit for graduate study. Professional students can borrow up to $50,000 a year and $200,000 total.

What is the new parent PLUS loan limit?

Up to $20,000 a year and $65,000 total per dependent undergraduate, shared by all parents, unless the family qualifies for the interim exception.

What is the lifetime limit on federal student loans?

$257,500 across undergraduate, graduate and professional subsidized and unsubsidized loans, including grad PLUS loans received before the current program.

Can parent PLUS loans use the Repayment Assistance Plan?

No. If you have any loan first disbursed on or after July 1, 2026, parent PLUS loans and consolidation loans that include them can be repaid only under the Tiered Standard Plan.

Related Guides

Sources: StudentAid.gov — One Big Beautiful Bill Act Updates (last updated Aug. 24, 2026) · Federal Student Aid — Federal vs. private loans. Limits and plan rules apply to loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2026 and may differ for borrowers who qualify for an interim exception. This guide is educational; confirm your limits with your school’s financial aid office.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

⌖ What's really going on?
Scroll to Top